Executive summaryChanges to business immigration rules in Vietnam became effective on 1 May 2013. Changes in the law are usually supported by guiding decrees providing practical guidance. Whilst the Decrees have not yet been issued, the authorities now strictly require work permit applications to be lodged at least 20 days prior to the start of the assignment under the current regulations.In addition, the Department of Labor, Invalids and Social Affairs (DOLISA), immigration department and tax department are closely coordinating in checking compliance with the regulations. The departments tightly manage both sponsoring entities and foreigners and
could impose penalties on the sponsoring entities or enforce deportation of the foreigners for any improper declaration or non-payment of personal income tax, especially for business travelers.

Click here for English version and here for Vietnamese version.